Helmy v. Assaf
[…] Furthermore, courts construe bylaws to sustain their validity whenever possible. (Olincy v. Merle Norman Cosmetics, Inc. (1962) 200 Cal.App.2d 260, 272 [a bylaw amendment adopted at board meeting attended by only three of five directors was held invalid where the bylaw then in force provided that four members were necessary for quorum contrary to statute]; see also Sanchez v. Grain Growers Assn. (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 665, 672.) Corporations Code section 5151 declares a nonprofit public benefit corporation’s bylaws “may contain provision, not in conflict with law or the articles, for the management of the activities and for the conduct of the affairs of the corporation....” (Corp. Code § 5151, subd. (c); see also Corp. Code, § 212, subd. (b).)