observing that commissions constitute "wages" within the meaning of the wage claim statute
[…] In particular, Helmuth alleges that Distance violated Indiana Code Sections 22-2-5-1 and 22-2-5-2, which entitled him to recover the amount owed, liquidated damages, and attorney's fees. We must agree.
Initially, we note that commissions are wages within the meaning of Indiana Code Section 22-2-5-2. J Squared, Inc., 822 N.E.2d at 640 (citing Licocci v. Cardinal Associates, Inc., 492 N.E.2d 48, 56 (Ind.Ct.App. 1986)). And Indiana Code Section 22-2-5-1 provides:
(a) Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. The payment shall be made in lawful money of the United States, by negotiable check, draft, or money order, or by electronic transfer to the financial institution designated by the employee. Any contract in violation of this subsection is void.
(b) Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) days prior to the date of payment. However, this subsection does not prevent payments being made at shorter intervals than specified in this subsection, nor repeal any law providing for payments at shorter intervals. However, if an employee voluntarily leaves employment, either permanently or temporarily, the employer shall not be required to pay the employee an amount due the employee until the next usual and regular day for payment of wages, as established by the employer. If an employee leaves employment voluntarily, and without the employee's whereabouts or address being known to the employer, the employer is not subject to section 2 of this chapter until:
(1) ten (10) days have elapsed after the employee has made a demand for the wages due the employee; or
(2) the employee has furnished the employer with the employee's address where the wages may be sent or forwarded.
If an employer fails to make payment of wages in accordance with that section, then the employer: