Helms v. Saul
[…] See Martin, 894 F.2d at 1529. While the court acknowledges that judicial review of the ALJ's findings is limited in scope, the court also notes that review "does not yield automatic affirmance." Lamb, 847 F.2d at 701.

VI. Discussion

It is axiomatic that a claimant bears the burden of proving disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512 (2018); Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005)). A claimant must demonstrate disability on or before the last date they were insured. Moore, 405 F.3d at 1211 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1)(A)). If a claimant becomes disabled after losing insured status, the Commissioner will deny the claim despite the later onset of the disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131 ("To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status.").

Here, Plaintiff's DLI was December 31, 2009. (R. 19, 255).