Helms v. Greene
[…] Helms and his lawyer, the criminal court judge entered an order finding that the money in the bank accounts was subject to forfeiture pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451 (Supp. 1996) and directing NationsBank to surrender the money to the Nashville police. The judge also directed the police to prepare and deliver the required notices of seizure and to commence administrative forfeiture proceedings promptly. NationsBank paid over the funds to the Nashville police in two cashier's checks, one for $30,808.09 and the other for $215.06.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a)(6)(A) (Supp. 1996) permits the forfeiture of "[e]verything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989, as amended . . . all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act . . ."

Mr. Helms was no longer living at 3447 Golf Club Lane by this time. As far as this record shows, the authorities were not aware of Mr. Helms's new address even though the assistant district attorney representing the State in the criminal court proceeding knew that he had moved.