NO. 2015-CA-000243-MR
[…] The hearing officer denied Helms' motion for summary judgment on the grounds that the content of WellCare's notices complied with 907 KAR 17:010, Section 4(20) and KRS 13B.050 (3)(d) and (e). This explanation and conclusion was adopted by the Secretary's final order.
907 KAR 17:010, Section 4(20) states "If an MCO takes adverse action at the conclusion of an internal appeal process the MCO shall issue an adverse action letter to the enrollee that complies with KRS 13B.050(3)(d) and (e)[.]"
KRS 13B.050 (3)(d) and (e) provide "The notice required by this section shall be in plain language and shall include: . . . (d) A statement of the factual basis for the agency action along with a statement of issues involved, in sufficient detail to give the parties reasonable opportunity to prepare evidence and argument; (e) A reference to the specific statutes and administrative regulations which relate to the issues involved and the procedure to be followed in the hearing."
The circuit court agreed that the Secretary did not err in failing to grant Helms' motion for summary judgment on the basis that WellCare was noncompliant with all applicable notice requirements, but provided more elaborate justification than that of the hearing officer.