17 Civ. 4662 (AKH)
[…] A "class B" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling which is occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals. This class shall include hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses, boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses, college and school dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but occupied by one or two families with five or more transient boarders, roomers or lodgers in one household.
§ 4(9). "When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling." MDL § 4(16). Thus, whereas a class A building cannot be used for transient occupancy, a class B building can be so used.
MDL § 4(16) defines "single room occupancy" as "the occupancy by one or two persons of a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together, separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately and independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same apartment."
The second relevant provision is § 121 of the MDL, effective October 21, 2016. This provision prohibits advertising class A dwellings for illegal uses, where such uses are illegal under § 4(8). § 121(1) incorporates by reference § 4(8) and states as follows: