17 Civ. 4662 (AKH)
[…] An "old-law tenement" is a tenement existing before April twelfth, nineteen hundred one, and recorded as such in the [relevant regulatory] department before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, except that it shall not be deemed to include any converted dwelling.
The Hotel is not a "converted dwelling." See MDL § 4(10) (defining a "converted dwelling," in relevant part, as "a dwelling (a) erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one or two families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as a multiple dwelling").
The status of the Hotel—even of its first-floor apartment alone—as an old-law tenement is sufficient to make it a class A dwelling. Contrary to what the ECB held, it does not matter that the Hotel contains dozens of SROs, even class B SROs.