No. 04-12-00826-CR
[…] B. Misstatement of the Legal Definition of Robbery
Next, Helmke contends that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by misstating the legal definition of robbery during voir dire because trial counsel incorrectly stated that a completed theft was an element of robbery. Helmke points to the following exchange between trial counsel and a venireperson:
"No completed theft is required in order for the proscribed conduct to constitute the offense of robbery under [TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 29.02]." White v. State, 671 S.W.2d 40, 41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (en banc). Rather, a robbery is committed when: ". . . in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 29.02(a) (West 2011).
COUNSEL: So if you're not sure that an item was taken . . . but everything else was proven, how would you find the Defendant?
VENIREPERSON: The trial is about the item taken; right? If you're not sure, then he's innocent.
COUNSEL: Exactly.