responding court may award higher or lower amount than previous order
[…] This appeal followed. This opinion, considering the legal issues argument concerning which was part of the long delay in this case, was written with hope of helping the trial bench eliminate similar delays in other cases.
See section 88.255, Fla. Stat. (1981), which provides in part, "a responding court shall not stay the proceeding or refuse a hearing under this act because of any pending or prior action or proceeding for divorce. . . ."
Section 88.371(2) limits the time within which the respondent may petition to vacate the registration to 25 days after the mailing of the notice of registration. Allegations demonstrating compliance with this time limitation are noticeably omitted from the petition to vacate in this case.