Civil Action 2:20-cv-518
[…] (R. 356.) She also opined that Plaintiff would "need advance notice of major changes and a gradual implementation to allow her time to adjust." (Id.) At the reconsideration level, Joseph Edwards Ph.D., concurred with all of Dr. Schwartzman's opinions, and also opined that there was "no significant worsening in evidence," and that Plaintiff had had "fluctuating response to treatment and ongoing anxiety and depression with panic." (Id. at 386.)
Like other medical source opinions, the ALJ must consider state agency medical opinions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) ("Administrative law judges are not required to adopt any prior administrative medical findings, but they must consider this evidence according to §§ 416.920b, 416.920c, and 416.927, as appropriate, because our Federal or state agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation."); SSR 17-2p, 2017 WL 3928306 (March 27, 2017), at *4 (noting "[a]lthough adjudicators at the hearings and AC levels are not required to adopt prior administrative medical findings when issuing decisions, adjudicators must consider them and articulate how they considered them in the decision.").