Civil Action No. 5:04CV69 (STAMP).
[…] Further, plaintiff argues that defendant Gessler, as police chief of the City of Wheeling, was negligent in training the defendant police officers. (Third Am. Compl. ¶ 69.)
Defendant officers argue that the plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the defendant officers deprived him of a right, immunity, or privilege secured by the Constitution or the laws of the United States. Defendants further state that West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a) sets forth specific immunities designed to limit liability and provide immunity for political subdivisions. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a) states that "failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection" are immunities from liability. Defendants argue that they are statutorily immune from any liability for any civil tort claims.