HELM v. STATE
[…] In light of the mittimus, at this time the mere absence of findings in the record before this court is an insufficient basis for dismissal of the Amended Complaint.

Section 1983 claims are subject to the most appropriate state statute of limitations. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 266 (1985); Industrial Constructors Corp. United States Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir. 1994). Colorado law provides a two-year statute of limitations for actions brought pursuant to § 1983. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g) (establishing a two-year limitation period for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and for "all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying § 13-80-102 to § 1983 claim).

The determination of when a § 1983 action accrues is controlled by federal rather than state law. Smith v. Gonzales, 222 F.3d 1220, 1222 (10th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).