Helm v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff “preserved” her claim by filing suit against Ms. Young within three years, i.e., the time limit specified in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(n) for bodily injury actions arising from use or operation of a motor vehicle. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-107.5(1)(a) (incorporating Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(n)). Because Plaintiff did not sue Defendant within the initial three-year limitations period for a UM action, the issue hinges on whether Plaintiff still filed within the two-year “grace period” allowed by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-107.5(1)(a). This requires the Court to determine when that grace period began, i.e., when Plaintiff “kn[ew] that the particular tortfeasor is not covered by any applicable insurance.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-107.5(1)(a).

In making its determination, the Court takes note of Sulca v.