HELM FINANCIAL CORPORATION v. IOWA NORTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY
[…] In other words, while the additional terms required both "inspection and approval," and Helm may have permitted the "inspection," it never assented, in words or by conduct, to the "approval" part of IANR's additional term. Similarly, Helm's rejection on October 31, 2000, of the "approval" part of IANR's additional term, stated in IANR's October 6, 2000, response to Helm's offer, prevented the additional term from becoming part of the contract pursuant to § 2207(2)(c), because it constituted Helm's "[n]otification of objection to [the additional term] . . . given within a reasonable time after notice of [the additional term] [wa]s received."

The court notes that the statute provides that "[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract." CAL. COM. CODE § 2207(3) (emphasis added). However, the court will assume, for the sake of argument, that this provision providing for "contract by conduct" also applies to a lease.