HELM FINANCIAL CORPORATION v. IOWA NORTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY
[…] Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. Monsanto Co., 46 Cal.App.4th 502, 514, 53 Cal.Rptr.2d 887, 893 (1996); see also Steiner v. Mobil Oil Corp., 569 P.2d 751, 757 (Cal. 1977) ("Section 2207 rejects the `mirror image' rule," replacing it with "inquir[y] as to whether the parties intended to complete an agreement"). However, "[t]he foregoing rule does not apply if the offeree expressly conditions its acceptance on the offeror's assent to the offeree's additional terms." Transwestern Pipeline Co., 46 Cal.App.4th at 514, 53 Cal.Rptr.2d at 893 (citing § 2207(1)). Also, the statute itself states that the terms added by the offeree do not become part of the contract if any of three conditions is present: (1) "[t]he offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer," CAL. COM. CODE § 2207(2)(a); (2) the additional terms "materially alter" the offer, id. at § 2207(2)(b); or "[n]otification of objection to [the additional terms] has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." Id. at 2207(2)(c).