noting that utility pole was located in line with other utility and traffic fixtures
[…] Minn.Stat. § 326.243 (1982). The utility pole which Hellman struck was installed in 1958. The applicable provision of the National Electrical Code required all utility poles to be placed six inches from the edge of the curb. National Electrical Code § 231(c) (1949 ed.). The record shows, and the parties agree, that NSP fully complied with Minn.Stat. § 326.243 and the Code by placing the utility pole 12 inches from the street. The trial court could properly determine that NSP's statutory compliance demonstrated reasonable care.
Minn.Stat. § 326.243 (1982) provides:
All electrical * * * equipment for electric light, heat and power shall comply with the rules and regulations of the department of public service, the commissioner of insurance, or the department of labor and industry, as applicable, and be installed in conformity with accepted standards of construction for safety to life and property. For purposes of this chapter, the regulations and safety standards stated at the time the work is done in the then most recently published edition of the National Electrical Code * * * shall be prima facie evidence of accepted standards of construction for safety to life and property * * *.
Although compliance with a statutory standard is evidence of due care, a party may still be negligent if there is a failure in special circumstances to take additional precautions. W. Prosser P. Keeton, The Law of Torts, § 36, at 220 (5th Ed. 1984).