No. CV020079784
[…] See General Statutes § 52-593a."
Similarly, as to the First Count, the Defendants' claim that the Plaintiffs' CUTPA claim was not brought within the three-year period required by General Statutes § 42-110b is without merit.
General Statutes § 36a-755
The Defendants claim that the Plaintiffs' remaining CUTPA and misrepresentation claims in the First and Fourth Count are precluded by General Statutes § 36a-755. That statute provides:
(b) Any financial institution which directly or indirectly imposes a fee on any applicant for an appraisal on real property to secure a mortgage loan shall make available to such applicant at no charge a copy of the appraisal report promptly after the financial institution's receipt of the applicant's written request for a copy of the appraisal report, provided the financial institution receives the written request not later than ninety days after the financial institution has provided the applicant with notice of action taken on the applicant's application or not later than ninety days after the application is withdrawn by the applicant, as applicable. (c) Any financial institution which directly or indirectly imposes a fee on any applicant for an appraisal shall either (1) notify such applicant in writing of the availability of a copy of the appraisal report or (2) provide such applicant with a copy of the appraisal report at no charge, such notice or copy to be provided not later than ten days after receipt of the appraisal report, but in any event not later than the date on which the sale of such property is to be consummated. (d) Any person who prepares such appraisal report shall not be liable to any person with whom the preparer has not contracted to make such appraisal report for opinions or facts stated in or omitted from such appraisal report, unless such statement or omission results from intentional misrepresentation.
Consequently, the Defendants claim that in order for the Plaintiffs to pursue their claim under CUTPA the Plaintiffs must demonstrate that they were in privity of contract with the Defendants. The Defendants cite Depamphilis v.