Nos. 775 C.D. 2004, 917 C.D. 2004.
[…] First, we must address the date of conviction. Section 6501 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6501 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Definition of conviction
(a) General rule. — For the purposes of this title a conviction includes a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, a finding of guilty by a court or an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendant's appearance in court.
(b) Payment of fine as guilty plea. — A payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty.
(c) Certified record of convictions. — For the purpose of this title, a certified record of conviction includes a certified record of conviction from any Federal or state court and a certified record of administrative adjudication from any state. These records or copies of these records shall be admissible in any court of law without any need for further documentation.
The date of conviction is the date of "a judgment of guilt and there can be no judgment until a sentence is imposed." Department of Transportation v. Chrzanowski, 505 A.2d 1129, 1130 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1986) ( citing, American Bank v. Felder, 59 Pa. Superior Ct. 166 (1915). In Commonwealth v.