finding fact questions as to whether aircraft were devalued by secured creditor's use of plane, insufficient advertising, declined offer, and delay
[…] Since the Guarantees, Promissory Note, and Surrender Agreement state that Illinois law is applicable, the transaction that is at issue in the instant action is a secured transaction that is governed by Illinois law. Both Heller and the Gordons agree that this is true. (SJ Mem. 3-4) (Ans. SJ 3). The disposition of collateral after a default by a secured creditor is government by 810 ILCS 5/9-610, which states, in part, that:
After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing[, and] [e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.810 ILCS 5/9-610(a) and (b). The determination of whether a sale is commercially reasonable is a question that must be determined by the trier of fact. Heritage Standard Bk. and Trust Co. v. Heritage Standard Bk. and Trust Co., 500 N.E.2d 60, 66 (Ill.App.Ct. 1986).
A. Business Trips