Hellebuyck v. Tilley (In re Marion R. Craig Trust)
[…] Ward v Michigan State Univ (On Remand), 287 Mich App 76, 79; 782 NW2d 514 (2010), In re Reisman Estate, 266 Mich App 522, 526; 702 NW2d 658 (2005). In construing a will, a court should "ascertain and give effect to a testator's intent, which it gleans solely from the plain language of the will unless there is an ambiguity. If possible, each word of a will should be given meaning." In re Raymond Estate, 276 Mich App 22, 27; 739 NW2d 889 (2007), aff'd 483 Mich 48 (2009).

"A proponent of a will has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases . . . ." MCL 700.3407(1)(b). MCL 700.2502 states:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and in sections 2503, 2506, and 2513, a will is valid only if it is all of the following:
(a) In writing.
(b) Signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction.
(c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will as described in subdivision (b) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
(2) A will that does not comply with subsection (1) is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if it is dated, and if the testator's signature and the document's material portions are in the testator's handwriting.
(3) Intent that the document constitutes a testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for a holographic will, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, a holographic will is valid if it is dated, signed by the testator, and the material portions are in the testator's handwriting. MCL 700.2502(2). Here, it is undisputed that Alan's suicide note is in his handwriting, it bears his signature, and it is dated November 22, 2010, five days before he committed suicide. Accordingly, the note meets the statutory requirements for a valid holographic will.