Hellebuyck v. Tilley (In re Marion R. Craig Trust)
[…] The Powers of Appointment Act (POAA), MCL 556.111 et seq., defines a "power of appointment" as

a power created or reserved by a person having property subject to his or her disposition that enables the donee of the power to designate, within any limits that may be prescribed, the transferees of the property or the shares or the interests in which it shall be received. The term power of appointment may include a power of amendment or revocation, but does not include a power of sale or a power of attorney. [MCL 556.112(c).]
A "'[g]ift in default' means a transfer to a person designated in the creating instrument as the transferee of property if a power is not exercised or is released." MCL 556.112(j).