Hellebuyck v. Tilley (In re Marion R. Craig Trust)
[…] The central issue is whether Alan's holographic will exercised his power under the trust to appoint the trust assets to Tilley: if so, then Tilley is entitled to the trust assets; if not, then the express gift in default applies and the assets are to be divided among Tilley, Hellebuyck, and the City.

The provision of the POAA at issue here, MCL 556.114, provides:

Unless otherwise provided in the creating instrument, an instrument manifests an intent to exercise the power if the instrument purports to transfer an interest in the appointive property that the donee would have no power to transfer except by virtue of the power, even though the power is not recited or referred to in the instrument, or if the instrument either expressly or by necessary implication from its wording, interpreted in the light of the circumstances surrounding its drafting and execution, manifests an intent to exercise the power. Subject to the other provisions of this section, if there is a general power exercisable by will with no express gift in default in the creating instrument, a residuary clause or other general language in the donee's will purporting to dispose of all of the donee's estate or property operates to exercise the power, but in all other cases
such a clause or language does not in itself manifest an intent to exercise a power exercisable by will.

Petitioners rely on In re Hund Estate, 395 Mich 188; 235 NW2d 331 (1975), to support their argument.