Hellebuyck v. Tilley (In re Marion R. Craig Trust)
[…] The note then specifically indicates that Earl is to be the beneficiary of the trust, referencing the trustee by corporate and individual names. Petitioners presented no evidence to rebut Riley's transcription and otherwise failed to present a genuine issue of material fact on this issue. Accordingly, petitioners' contention that it is unclear whether the suicide note was intended as a last will lacks merit.

Second, petitioners argue that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether Alan had the testamentary capacity to make a will. We disagree.

MCL 700.2501 states:

(1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental capacity may make a will.
(2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death.
(b) The individual has the ability to know the nature and extent of his or her property.
(c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or her bounty.
(d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will.
In other words, "[a] person executing a will must have testamentary capacity, i.e., be able to comprehend the nature and extent of his property, to recall the natural objects of his bounty, and to determine and understand the disposition of property which he desires to make."