Hellebuyck v. Tilley (In re Marion R. Craig Trust)
[…] Thus, the portion of the holographic will stating, "Please call Beverly at Comerica[,] 313-282-6297[,] tell her I want Earl to be my beneficiary[,]" is not a residuary clause but rather is a specific instruction to make Tilley the beneficiary of the trust.

Because Alan did not dispose of his entire estate through a residuary clause, the second sentence of MCL 556.114, providing that a residuary clause operates to exercise a power of appointment only if there is no express gift in default, is inapplicable. Rather, as the trial court correctly noted, it is the first sentence of MCL 556.114 that applies. In particular, that sentence states that a power of appointment is exercised "if the instrument either expressly or by necessary implication from its wording, interpreted in light of the circumstances surrounding its drafting and execution, manifests an intent to exercise the power." MCL 556.114 (emphasis added). Here, the necessary implication of the wording of the holographic will is that Alan was exercising his power of appointment in favor of Tilley.