Hellebuyck v. Tilley (In re Marion R. Craig Trust)
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). "Plain error occurs at the trial court level if (1) an error occurred (2) that was clear or obvious and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings." Duray Dev, LLC v Perrin, 288 Mich App 143, 150; 792 NW2d 749 (2010) (footnote omitted).

Hellebuyck has presented no evidence to support her unpreserved contention that Alan revoked the will by intentionally soiling it with his blood. MCL 700.2507(1) provides:

(1) A will or a part of a will is revoked by either of the following acts:
(a) Execution of a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or a part of the will expressly or by inconsistency.
(b) Performance of a revocatory act on the will, if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or a part of the will or if another individual performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction. For purposes of this subdivision, "revocatory act on the will" includes burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will or a part of the will. A burning, tearing, or canceling is a revocatory act on the will, whether or not the burn, tear, or cancellation touches any of the words on the will. [Emphasis added.]