2:09-cv-633.
[…] Plaintiff further argues that the FDIC June 2009 Compliance Examination Handbook includes a material change to that section regarding EFTA, a change that now mirrors the corresponding language of 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1) and (2). Under the express language of the revised Handbook, an ATM operator is now expressly required to provide both types of notice, and gone is any use or reference to the term alternative options. This Court returns to the language of the EFTA itself. The section describing the good faith compliance with any rule, regulation, or interpretation, 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(d), notes that no liability is imposed in cases of good faith compliance "notwithstanding that after such act, omission, or failure has occurred, such rule, regulation, approval, or model clause is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason." Accordingly, the revisions to the Compliance Handbook, effective in the month following the transaction at issue here, have no impact on the Court's decision.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons hereinabove set forth, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss will be granted.