Helinski v. Helinski
[…] ANALYSIS

As noted above, the issue presented is whether the trial court erred in denying the former wife's motion for attorney's fees and costs. We begin our analysis with the language of section 61.16, Florida Statutes (2019), which provides:

The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.

(Emphasis added).