Civil Action No. 03-CV-05793.
[…] Under the ADA,
a "disability is (A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment.
§ 12102(2) ("Definitions") (emphasis added). A "qualified individual with a disability" includes
an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires.
§ 12111(8). Types of reasonable accommodations include "job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules . . . and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities." § 12111(9)(B).
The Supreme Court held, in Sutton v.