HELFMAN v. GE GROUP LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Plaintiff reasons, MCL 600.6023(1)(f) "goes beyond just shielding the actual benefits that are paid under a disability policy," and also covers his attorney fees because they are "owing from Sun Life [] `on account of the disability' of Plaintiff." (Doc. # 114 at 3 (quoting MCL 600.6023(1)(f))). He states, "[w]ere it not for the Plaintiff's disability, the attorneys' fees which have been ordered by this Court would not have been incurred." ( Id.).

Genworth responds that Plaintiff misreads the statute. (Doc. # 117). It argues that MCL 600.6023 shields disability benefits only, and not attorney fees from garnishment.

The Court agrees with Genworth. MCL 600.6023(1)(f) reads:

The following property of the debtor and the debtor's dependents shall be exempt from levy and sale under any execution: . . . Any money or other benefits paid, provided, or allowed to be paid, provided, or allowed, by any stock or mutual life or health or casualty insurance company, on account of the disability due to injury or sickness of any insured person, whether the debt or liability of such insured person or beneficiary was incurred before or after the accrual of benefits under the insurance policy or contract, except that the exemption does not apply to actions to recover for necessities contracted for after the accrual of benefits.

The plain language of this statutory provision, read in tandem with MCL 600.4031(1) (statutory provisions relating to exemptions from execution are applicable to garnishment claims), reveals that it is intended to exempt disability benefits from garnishment, nothing else.