Helena Agri-Enters. v. Johnson
[…] In December 2019, the Tennessee Commissioner of Financial Institutions published formula rates of 8.75%. However, Eighth Circuit precedent is clear that the federal post-judgment interest statute applies instead of Tennessee law. That federal statute calls for post-judgment interest at a rate of 1.538%. “Interest shall be computed daily to the date of payment” and “compounded annually.”

Ex. 2 to Pl.'s Compl. (Doc. 1) at ¶ 18; Ex. 3 to Pl.'s Compl. (Doc. 1) at ¶ 5.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121(a)(2) (2013) (“[T]he interest rate on judgments per annum in all courts, including decrees, shall: For any judgment entered between January 1 and June 30, be equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published by the commissioner of financial institutions, as required by § 47-14-105, for December of the prior year.”).