Held v. Monongalia Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] Id.

This Court is not in a position to determine whether the Officers should have used their discretion to arrest someone who broke the law in their presence. Exhibit 2 to the amended complaint indicates that Plaintiff was 20 years old when these events occurred. See Exh. 2, Amended Compl., ECF No. 1-2. Plaintiff admits that he “consumed too much alcohol” and was “covered in his own vomit.” Am. Compl., ECF No. 21. The Officers observed Plaintiff's intoxicated state, including his vomit. Clearly, they had probable cause to arrest him. See W.Va. Code § 60-3A-24(a)(1) (“Any person who is under the age of twenty-one years who . . . consumes . . . alcoholic liquor is guilty of a misdemeanor ....”). Any argument that the arrest was “excessive from the outset” is baseless.

With respect to Count One, the Court agrees with the Officers that Plaintiff has not identified any facts surrounding the arrest itself that could be considered excessive.