Held v. Monongalia Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] Preiser, 352 S.E.2d at 28 n.8 (citation omitted). Notably, “there is no liability where the defendant has done nothing more than carry out the process to its authorized conclusion, even though with bad intentions.” Id.

Again, Exhibit 2 to the amended complaint indicates that Plaintiff was 20 years old. See Exh. 2, Amended Compl., ECF No. 1-2. Plaintiff admits that he “consumed too much alcohol” and was “covered in his own vomit.” Am. Compl., ECF No. 21. The Officers observed Plaintiff's intoxicated state, including his vomit, which is a crime in West Virginia. See W.Va. Code § 60-3A-24(a)(1) (“Any person who is under the age of twenty-one years who . . . consumes . . . alcoholic liquor is guilty of a misdemeanor ....”). As such, it is simply untrue that the Officers “had no reasonable basis or belief that he was engaged in or had engaged in any criminal activity.”