Held v. Monongalia Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] The Officers argue that Count Three should be dismissed because it was obvious to them that Plaintiff had committed a crime, and they were in the home lawfully.

Again, Exhibit 2 to the amended complaint indicates that Plaintiff was 20 years old. See Exh. 2, Amended Compl., ECF No. 1-2. Plaintiff admits that he “consumed too much alcohol” and was “covered in his own vomit.” Am. Compl., ECF No. 21. The Officers observed Plaintiff's intoxicated state, including his vomit. Clearly, they had probable cause to arrest him. See W.Va. Code § 60-3A-24(a)(1) (“Any person who is under the age of twenty-one years who . . . consumes . . . alcoholic liquor is guilty of a misdemeanor ....”). The Officers had received a call to come to the home, and by all accounts they were in the home lawfully. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss is GRANTED in this respect, and Count Three is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE against the Officers.