No. COA 18-383
[…] An appeal from an order or judgment under this section shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any other claims pending in the same action.
N.C.G.S. § 50-19.1 (2017). The only claims from which an adjudicating order or judgment could be appealed despite other pending claims in the same action are absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution.
In 2018, the General Assembly amended N.C.G.S. § 50-19.1 to add the validity of a premarital agreement among the enumerated adjudicated claims that may be appealed. The amended statute now reads, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B-2(1) , child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action ....
N.C.G.S. § 50-19.1 (Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). The amended statute became effective on 25 June 2018 and applies to appeals filed on or after that date. 2018 S.L. 86, § 1. Therefore, under the amended statute, an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for the validity of a premarital agreement became appealable despite other pending claims in the same action.
Bobby filed notice of appeal on 20 November 2017, before 25 June 2018, requiring us to apply the pre-amended version of N.C.G.S. § 50-19.1 to the appeal. Under the pre-amended version, an order or judgment adjudicating a claim regarding the validity of a premarital agreement was not listed as grounds for appeal.