Heitman v. State
[…] It is not the courts' business or function to add to or take away from the language of a statute. And the courts should not impose some meaning on a statute beyond what the words themselves convey through their common and usual definitions. Gracey, 288 Kan. at 257. The Kansas Supreme Court recently summed up those rules of construction in Cochran v. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture, 291 Kan. 898, 903–04, 249 P.3d 434 (2011), and reemphasized judicial adherence to the “plain and unambiguous meaning” of the statutory language.

We turn to the statutes applicable here. In pertinent part, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1001(a) provides:

“(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs. The testing deemed consented to herein shall include all quantitative and qualitative tests for alcohol and drugs.” (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1001(b) refers to a law enforcement officer “request[ing] a person to submit to a test or tests deemed consented to under subsection (a).”