02-06-2017
[…] (Gafcon, Inc. v. Ponsor & Associates (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1388, 1402.)
II. Statute of Limitations
Heisler argues her action is not barred by the statute of limitations because the statute was tolled under the continuing violation and stabilization doctrines. We reject these arguments. A. Statute of Limitations Provided in Code of Civil Procedure, Section 340.8
The parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations provision that applies to this case is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8, subdivision (a). That section states, "[i]n any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later." (Ibid.)