Heisel v. John Deere Construction Forestry Company
[…] In addition, good cause shall exist whenever:
(1) The farm equipment dealer has transferred an interest in the farm equipment dealership without the manufacturer's written consent, or there has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual proprietor, partner, major shareholder, or the manager of the dealership, or there has been a substantial reduction in interest of a partner or major stockholder without the written consent of the manufacturer. . . .

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.840.

Unless otherwise stated, citations to the relevant Missouri statutes are to the 2000 edition of the Revised Statutes of Missouri.

Under the plain language of the statute, good cause for termination exists when "there has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual proprietor. . . ." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.840(1). Withdrawal may be by death. See John Deere Constr. Equip. Co. v. Wright Equip. Co., 118 F. Supp. 2d 689, 693 (W.D. Va. 2000). InWright Equipment, the court was interpreting a Maryland statute with nearly identical language as the Farm Equipment Act. Id.