11-09-2016
[…] DISCUSSION
A. APPEALABILITY
Father asserts the trial court's denial of Father's motion to release the lien is appealable because it is "an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree, . . . made or entered in an action to redeem real or personal property from a mortgage thereof, or a lien thereon, determining the right to redeem and directing an accounting." (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(8).) Mother contends the trial court's order denying the motion is not directly appealable.
A lien can be created by (1) a contract between the parties, or (2) by operation of law. (Civ. Code, § 2881.) Oregon Revised Statutes section 25.670, subdivision (1), provides, "Whenever there is a judgment for unpaid child or spousal support, a lien arises by operation of law on any personal property owned by the obligor, and the lien continues until the liability for the unpaid support is satisfied or the judgment or renewal thereof has expired." California law provides, "A personal property lien for child support arising in another state may be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as a personal property lien arising in this state." (Fam. Code, § 17523, subd. (f).)