3:21-cv-00903-YY
[…] Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 446 (2001) (“The [Limitation] Act allows a vessel owner to limit liability for damage or injury, occasioned without the owner's privity or knowledge, to the value of the vessel or the owner's interest in the vessel.”)). The claims subject to limitation include “any . . . injury by collision, or any act . . . occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” 46 U.S.C. § 30523(b).
The vessel owner “may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability.” 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a). The decision in Willamette Jet Boat Excursions, describes the procedure as follows:
“When an action has been brought under [the Limitation Act] and the owner has complied with [the security requirement], all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.” 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c).