No. 07-1174.
[…] 2. Assault and battery claim
Heintz has alleged she sustained injuries as a result of Trimbath's assault and battery on her person on August 26, 2005. Trimbath moves for summary judgment on Heintz's assault and battery claim, asserting entitlement to qualified immunity under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8541 and § 8545.
However, section 8550 of the same code indicates that "in any action against an employee . . . on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted . . . willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 . . . shall not apply." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550. "Willful misconduct" that will lead to forfeiture of official immunity is more than mere negligence or even gross negligence; instead, this phrase has the same meaning as term "intentional tort." Vicky M. v.