Nos. 15AP–532 15AP–595.
[…] Maxwell, 95 Ohio St.3d 254, 2002-Ohio-2121, 767 N.E.2d 242, ¶ 10, quoting Columbus–Suburban Coach Lines, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 20 Ohio St.2d 125, 127, 254 N.E.2d 8 (1969). Clear and unambiguous statutes must be applied as written and must not be subject to further statutory construction. State v. Wemer, 112 Ohio App.3d 100, 103, 677 N.E.2d 1258 (4th Dist.1996), citing State ex rel. Herman v. Klopfleisch, 72 Ohio St.3d 581, 584, 651 N.E.2d 995 (1995).
{¶ 37} R.C. 1702.15 provides as follows:
Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account, together with minutes of the proceedings of its incorporators, members, directors, and committees of the directors or members. Subject to limitations prescribed in the articles or the regulations upon the right of members of a corporation to examine the books and records, all books and records of a corporation, including the membership records prescribed by section 1702.13 of the Revised Code, may be examined by any member or director or the agent or attorney of either, for any reasonable and proper purpose and at any reasonable time.
{¶ 38} The trial court concluded that plaintiff had "a reasonable and proper purpose" for his R.C. 1702.15 examination request, "namely, an inquiry of the financial health of the Registry." (Sept. 24, 2014 Decision and Entry on Summ. Jgmt. at 7.) See also Lake v.