No. 04 CVS 734
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-71(a). More specifically, "[a] trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust." Id. § 36C-9-902(a) (emphasis added). In carrying out these duties, "the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution." Id. The statute specifically authorizes the trustee to consider "[n]eeds for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation or appreciation of capital" when making investment and management decisions. Id. § 36C-9-902(c)(7).
{31} As custodians of the property of others, trustees must be cautious and, to a certain extent, conservative in their approach to investing.