Heinberg v. Hibbs
[…] Heinberg's Amended Complaint is frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim, or seeks solely monetary relief from a defendant who is immune. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2), 1915A(b). It has also considered whether Mr. Heinberg has a reasonable opportunity to prevail on the merits. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(g). Dismissal is not appropriate at this time. Mr. Heinberg's allegations against Courtney Hibbs "are sufficient to meet the low threshold for proceeding past the screening stage." Wilhelm v. Rotman, 680 F.3d 1113, 1123 (9th Cir. 2012). Ms. Hibbs must respond to the Amended Complaint. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(g)(2) (while Defendants may occasionally be permitted to "waive the right to reply to any action brought by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility under section 1983," once the Court has conducted its sua sponte screening pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) and § 1915A(b), and thus, has made a preliminary determination based on the face on the pleading alone that plaintiff has a "reasonable opportunity to prevail on the merits," Defendant is