Tiffany L. HEIN, Appellant-Petitioner, v. Justin C. HEIN, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Tr. Vol. 2 at 28, 191-92. In addition, Husband testified that it would be "fine" for D.H. to see a therapist as long as it was D.H.’s choice. Id. at 193. Thus, the dissolution court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded Husband liberal parenting time despite those allegations by Wife.
[21] In sum, the court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded Husband liberal parenting time.
Unsupervised Parenting Time
[22] Wife next asserts that the court erred when it did not order Husband's parenting time to be supervised. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8.3 provides that, if the noncustodial parent has been convicted of a crime involving domestic or family violence that was witnessed or heard by the noncustodial parent's child, there is "a rebuttable presumption that the court shall order that the noncustodial parent's parenting time with the child must be supervised" for a certain period of time. Based on that statute, Wife contends that Husband "should have been required to rebut the presumption that his parenting time must be supervised."