October 18, 1977
[…] Article IX (§ 1, subd [h]), entitled "Bill of rights for local governments", provides that a county in its adoption of an alternate form of government "may transfer one or more functions or duties of the county, or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or other units of government wholly contained in such county to each other". (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 33 (subd 4, par c) of the County Charter Law (Municipal Home Rule Law, art 4, part 1) implements this latter provision of the State Constitution by authorizing a county charter to "provide for the transfer of one or more functions or duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages * * * to each other." (Emphasis supplied.)