October 18, 1977
[…] Petitioners argue that the County Charter provision in question violates the mandate of article IX (§ 2, subd [c]) of the New York Constitution which specifically requires that local laws be consistent with the Constitution and any general law.
Respondents allege that this provision of the Constitution is not controlling because article IX (§ 1, subd [h]) thereof provides specific constitutional authority for a county to transfer the function of equalization from the legislative to its executive branch of government.
Article IX (§ 1, subd [h]), entitled "Bill of rights for local governments", provides that a county in its adoption of an alternate form of government "may transfer one or more functions or duties of the county, or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or other units of government wholly contained in such county to each other". (Emphasis supplied.)