October 18, 1977
[…] By its very language, section 800 meets the requirements for a "General law" (NY Const, art IX, subd [d], par [ 1]; cf. also Matter of Kenford Co. v Legislature of County of Erie, 45 A.D.2d 210, 214). Therefore, in respondent's County Charter, the obligation for county equalization must remain with the County Legislature or in its commissioners as designated by the statute.
Additionally, the court notes that charter provisions which purport to transfer a governmental function must adhere to the provisions of article 4 of the Municipal Home Rule Law. Subdivision 3 of section 34 thereof provides that the charter "shall not supersede any general or special law enacted by the legislature * * * c. Which requires that specified functions of government be performed by * * * units of local government, except that any of such functions may be transferred to other units of local government, agencies or officers as authorized by this article". (Emphasis supplied.) Here we have a clear expression of the State Legislature permitting intragovernmental transfers of functions if authorized by some other provision within article 4.