October 18, 1977
[…] Therefore, this court must reject respondent's arguments which are based on the authority of article IX (§ 1, subd [h]) of the New York Constitution and section 33 (subd 4, par c) of the Municipal Home Rule Law.
The next issue to be resolved is whether the State Legislature intended to permit a county to transfer the function of equalization to its executive office when it enacted section 33 (subd 3, par c) of the Municipal Home Rule Law.
The respondent county argues that this subdivision (subd 3, par c) contains explicit statutory authority for such a transfer. The enactment states that a County Charter shall provide for "[t]he equalization of real property taxes consistent with standards prescribed by the legislature." (Emphasis supplied.)