CASE NO. 5:10-cv-03816 EJD
[…] The Heims suggest that allegations detailing de facto merger theory of liability support Multimatic Dry Cleaning Machine Corporation's presence in this case. But in light of the parties' agreement that an actual merger occurred, resort to a theory of de facto merger is unnecessary because Multimatic Corporation assumed Multimatic Dry Cleaning Machine Corporation's liabilities and obligations as part of the merger under both California and New York law. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1107 ("Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them."); see also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 906 (Consol. 2012). The de facto merger doctrine would only be applicable to these facts if the Multimatic entities attempted to characterize the acquisition as something other than a merger. See Marks v. Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co., 187 Cal.