No. 506401/2013.
[…] Realty Corp. v. Appleby, 117 AD3d 596, 596 [2d Dept 2014] ; Vig, 143 A.D.2d at 186 ; Matter of McKay v. Teleprompter Corp., 19 A.D.2d 815, 815 [1st Dept 1963], appeal dismissed 13 N.Y.2d 1058 [1963] ).
Plaintiff also contends that Business Corporation Law § 909 is inapplicable to the Contract of Sale because Make Realty was dissolved in 1994 by proclamation. It relies upon Business Corporation Law § 1005(A) in arguing that Business Corporation Law § 909 does not apply to a dissolved corporation, and, therefore, cannot apply to Make Realty. Business Corporation Law § 1005(3)(A), however, provides as follows:
“After paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities:
(A) The corporation, if authorized at a meeting of shareholders by a majority of the votes of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon may sell its remaining assets, or any part thereof, for shares, bonds or other securities or partly for cash and partly for shares, bonds or other securities, and distribute the same among the shareholders according to their respective rights. In the case of a sale under this subparagraph where the consideration is in whole or in part other than cash, any shareholder, entitled to vote thereon, who does not vote for or consent in writing to such sale, shall, subject to and by complying with the provisions of section 623 (Procedure to enforce shareholder's right to receive payment for shares), have the right to receive payment for his shares. Section 909 (Sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of assets) is not applicable to a sale of assets under this paragraph ” (emphasis added).
Thus, the Contract of Sale is not a sale of assets under Business Corporation Law § 1005(3)(A) since the consideration for it was $700,000 and, as such, the consideration was not, in whole or in part, other than cash.