No. 506401/2013.
[…] Moreover, as previously noted, article II, section 11, of Make Realty's bylaws specifically prohibited actions taken without the written consent of all of the shareholders, rendering the entry into the Contract of Sale, without such written consent, in derogation of and in blatant violation of Make Realty's bylaws.
Furthermore, the Contract of Sale and the Right of First Refusal Agreement fail to comply with the procedure set forth in Business Corporation Law § 909(a), which provides as follows:
“A sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of the business actually conducted by such corporation, shall be authorized only in accordance with the following procedure:
(1) The board shall authorize the proposed sale, lease, exchange or other disposition and direct its submission to a vote of shareholders.
(2) Notice of meeting shall be given to each shareholder of record, whether or not entitled to vote.
(3) The shareholders shall approve such sale, lease, exchange or other disposition and may fix, or may authorize the board to fix, any of the terms and conditions thereof and the consideration to be received by the corporation therefor, which may consist in whole or in part of cash or other property, real or personal, including shares, bonds or other securities of any other domestic or foreign corporation or corporations, by vote at a meeting of shareholders of (A) for corporations in existence on the effective date of this clause the certificate of incorporation of which expressly provides such or corporations incorporated after the effective date of this clause, a majority of the votes of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon or (B) for other corporations in existence on the effective date of this clause, two-thirds of the votes of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon.”
Plaintiff argues that Business Corporation Law § 909 does not apply to the Contract of Sale because it only applies to a sale of substantially all of the assets of a selling corporation and Make Realty owned three properties, and only the 1358 St.