Heidorn v. BDD Mktg. & Mgmt. Co.
[…] See Dill v. Berquist Construction Co., 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1437 (1994) (explaining that under California law, substantial compliance is sufficient and thus, service on corporation would be sufficient, even if the summons were not addressed to the correct individual at the corporation, so long as it was received by that individual); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 417.20 (providing that "if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence").