Heidorn v. BDD Mktg. & Mgmt. Co.
[…] Plaintiff has not provided evidence to show that BDD has been sued before under the TCPA, or that the company is so large that an award of statutory damages in the amount of $11,000 would be deemed trivial. Therefore, the Court rejects Plaintiff's request for treble damages under the TCPA.

Based on the foregoing analysis, the Court recommends an award of statutory damages under the TCPA in the amount of $11,000.

b. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83(c)

Plaintiff also requests $3,000 in statutory damages under California's Shine the Light law. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(c) provides that "for a willful, intentional, or reckless violation of Section 1798.83, a customer may recover a civil penalty not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000) per violation." As discussed above, Plaintiff has alleged a violation of this provision on the basis of his allegations that he provided his information to Defendant in connection with his request for an online quote, that he subsequently requested that Defendant provide him with a list of recipients of his