Heidi Corp. v. Tree Lane LLC
[…] (§ 8400; Connolly Development, Inc. v. Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 803, 808.) "[T]he mechanics' lien constitutes a direct lien [citation] on the improvement and the real property to the extent of the interests of the owner or the person who caused the improvement to be constructed [citations]. The lien is subordinate to recorded encumbrances antedating the commencement of the work of improvement [citation], but takes priority over all subsequent encumbrances [citation]." (Connolly, at p. 808.)

Under section 8200, subdivision (a), a lien claimant must serve preliminary notice on three parties, the owner, the contractor and the lender, before the lien can be perfected. Under section 8200, subdivision (c), "[c]ompliance with this section is a necessary prerequisite to the validity of a lien claim . . . under this title."

Section 8200, subdivision (e), contains two express exceptions to the preliminary notice requirement: "(1) A laborer is not required to give preliminary notice. [and] [¶] (2) A claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner is required to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any."

"[T]he mechanic's lien law is 'remedial legislation, to be liberally construed for the protection of laborers and material[][suppliers].'" (Hub Construction Specialties, Inc. v. Esperanza Charities, Inc.