Heidi Corp. v. Tree Lane LLC
[…] If the holder of a mechanic's lien forecloses on that lien, there may be additional impacts on the senior lien holder. Had Heidi foreclosed on its lien, Skylark had the potential to experience financial loss (which may be more significant when a development project is incomplete), inconvenience and the hardship of attempting to recover its investment in the form of either cash or collateral. This idea that a lender or reputed lender would be affected by a mechanic's lien is manifest in section 8200 subdivision (e)(2), requiring preliminary notice to construction lenders or reputed lenders even where the claimant is not required to provide such a notice to the property owner. (§ 8200, subd. (e)(2) ["A claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner is required to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any.")

Secured creditors generally have three remedies from which to choose upon the debtor's default: repossess and resell the collateral; seek to obtain a deficiency judgment against the collateral; or seek judgment against the debtor without regard to the collateral.