Case Number 10-13534-BC.
[…] A "serious health condition" is "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves — (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). An employer may require an employee to provide a doctor's certification confirming a serious health condition exists. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). The certification must state the date the serious health condition began, the probable duration of the condition, and the appropriate facts about the condition. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b). If the employer "doubt[s] the validity" of the certification, it "may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1).