Heidelberg v. DOH Oil Co.
[…] Our assumption, therefore, is that service of process by posting was ineffective "to apprise [Appellants] of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections"; thus, for purposes of this opinion, we will assume that they were deprived of their property without due process. Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314.

But we cannot end our discussion there. DOH basically contends that, even if service of process was defective, that issue cannot be litigated in this proceeding. The basis for that contention is that the contest is barred by the limitation contained in Section 33.54(a)(1) of the Texas Tax Code.

The Texas Tax Code provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced:

(1) before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record; or

(2) before the second anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser is filed of record, if on the date that the suit to collect the delinquent tax was filed the property was:

(A) the residence homestead of the owner; or

(B) land appraised or eligible to be appraised under Subchapter C or D, Chapter 23.

(b) If a person other than the purchaser at the tax sale or the person's successor in interest pays taxes on the property during the applicable limitations period and until the commencement of an action
challenging the validity of the tax sale and that person was not served citation in the suit to foreclose the tax lien, that limitations period does not apply to that person.

(c) When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the tax sale or the purchaser's successor in interest has full title to the property, precluding all other claims.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.54 (West 2015) (footnote omitted).

First, there is nothing in the record to show that Appellants paid taxes on the NPRI during the period covered by Section 33.54(b). Neither is there any record evidence that the NPRI falls under Section 33.54(a)(2). It is also undisputed that Appellants did not contest the tax suit before the first anniversary of the date that the sheriff's deed to DOH was filed of record as provided in Section 33.54(a)(1).