Hehrer v. Clinton Cnty.
[…] Comp. Laws 600.2912a, but that provision ‘by its plain language, does not apply to nurses.'” Redmond v. United States, 194 F.Supp.3d 606, 622 (E.D. Mich. 2016) (citing Cox, 467 Mich. at 18). “Accordingly, the applicable standard of care in a malpractice action involving a nurse is the skill and care ordinarily possessed and exercised by practitioners of the profession in the same or similar localities.” Id. citing Cox, 467 Mich. at 21-22 (internal brackets and quotation marks omitted).

See M.C.L. § 600.2912a(1), which provides in pertinent part that:

“in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.”

Here, Nurse Steiner has been an LPN since 1983. LPN Steiner Dep. (ECF No. 121, PageID.3301). She became a certified correctional healthcare provider (CCHP) in 2011, which required her to learn the national nursing standards.