Hehrer v. Clinton Cnty.
[…] Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 L.Ed.2d 469 (1993).” Id.

For purposes of a medical malpractice case, the state trial court, acting as a “gatekeeper” under MRE 702, considers all of the factors shown in M.C.L. § 600.2955(1). Clerc, 477 Mich. at 1067-68. “If applicable, the proponent must also satisfy the requirement of MCL 600.2955(2) to show that a novel methodology or form of scientific evidence has achieved general scientific acceptance among impartial and disinterested experts in the field.” Id. at 1068.

M.C.L. § 600.2955(1) provides:

“(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.
(g) Whether the opinion or methodology is relied upon by experts outside of the context of litigation.”

M.C.L. § 600.2955(2) provides, “(2) A novel methodology or form of scientific evidence may be admitted into evidence only if its proponent establishes that it has achieved general scientific acceptance among impartial and disinterested experts in the field.”

Because this medical malpractice claim is brought in federal court, Michigan's procedural rules for expert testimony, MRE 702 and M.C.L. § 600.2955, do not apply. Rather, the science and methodology behind the doctor's testimony are evaluated under Fed.R.Evid. 702. See Legg, 286 F.3d at 29.