1:20-cv-1079
[…] Wischmeyer v. Schanz, 449 Mich. 469, 484; 536 N.W.2d 760 (1995) (footnote omitted). “Failure to prove any one of these elements is fatal.” Id. Michigan courts recognize “that in medical malpractice cases issues of negligence and causation are normally beyond the ken of laymen.” Thomas v. McPherson Community Health Center, 155 Mich.App. 700, 705; 400 N.W.2d 629 (1986). Accordingly, “expert testimony is required to establish the applicable standard of conduct, the breach of that standard, and causation.” Id.
See M.C.L. § 600.2912a(1), which provides in pertinent part that:
“in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.”
As an initial matter, the Court looks to three evidentiary rules related to expert witnesses. Fed.R.Evid. 601 (“Competency to testify in general”) provides that,
Every person is competent to be a witness unless these rules provide otherwise.