Case No. 02 C 8643
[…] Id.
B. FOREIGN MISSIONS ACT
The Office of Foreign Missions ("OFM") was created by the 1982 Foreign Missions Act ("FMA"), 22 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq. The policy behind the FMA was "to support the secure and efficient operation of the United States missions abroad, to facilitate the secure and efficient operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and official missions to such organizations . . . and to require their observance of corresponding obligations in accordance with international law." 22 U.S.C. § 4301.
The FMA stipulates that "[i]f a foreign mission has ceased conducting diplomatic, consular, and other governmental activities in the United States and has not designated a protecting power or other agent approved by the Secretary to be responsible for the property of that foreign mission, the Secretary — (1) until the designation of a protecting power or other agent approved by the Secretary, may protect and preserve any property of that foreign mission. . . ." 22 U.S.C. § 4305 (c)(1).
The FMA also prohibits the attachment of or execution upon such mission property being held by the Department of State. 22 U.S.C. § 4308 (f).