Case No. 02 C 8643
[…] Likewise, Article 27 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations ("VCCR") contains the same obligation with respect to consular premises and property. April 24, 1963, 21 U.S.T. 77, T.I.A.S. No. 6820. The Chicago properties fall within the protection of the VCDR and VCCR because the United States is obligated to respect and protect the premises of a foreign mission if the mission is temporarily or permanently recalled. Id.
B. FOREIGN MISSIONS ACT
The Office of Foreign Missions ("OFM") was created by the 1982 Foreign Missions Act ("FMA"), 22 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq. The policy behind the FMA was "to support the secure and efficient operation of the United States missions abroad, to facilitate the secure and efficient operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and official missions to such organizations . . . and to require their observance of corresponding obligations in accordance with international law." 22 U.S.C. § 4301.