NO. 03-17-00214-CV
[…] It therefore requested a redetermination by the State Office of Administrative Hearings, which conducted an evidentiary hearing and proposed a finding of delinquency. The Comptroller adopted that proposal with only minor revisions.
After exhausting its administrative remedies, CHZP sued the Comptroller and the Attorney General in Travis County district court, ostensibly seeking review under section 112.052 of the Texas Tax Code, but CHZP did not make the protest payment required by that section. See id. §§ 112.001 (providing limited waiver of sovereign immunity for claims brought under section 112.052), .051 (requiring protest payment and establishing procedures for payment), .052 ("A person may bring suit against the state to recover a . . . tax or fee required to be paid to the state."). As relief, CHZP requested that "Plaintiff have judgment against Defendants that it does not owe any money as a result of the subject audit."