Hefty v. Mountain West Bank, N.A. (In re Hefty)
[…] In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, those provisions preserve the recorded deeds of trust.

State law determines whether a trustee's status as a BFP will defeat the rights of persons against whom a trustee seeks to assert his or her powers under § 544(a)(3). Brandt, 19 Mont. B.R. at 176; In re Professional Inv. Properties of America, 955 F.2d 623, 627 (9th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 818, 113 S.Ct. 63, 121 L.Ed.2d 31 (1992). In Montana, a grant of real property is conclusive, with an exception for a BFP. MONT. CODE ANN. § 70-20-303 provides:

Grant conclusive - exception for good faith purchaser. A grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor and against every one subsequently claiming under the grantor except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is duly recorded.

A BFP is: