Hefty v. Mountain West Bank, N.A. (In re Hefty)
[…] MWB argues no evidence exists that MWB intended to reconvey the deeds of trust, and that no reconveyance occurred. MWB contends that Plaintiffs failed to satisfy their burden of proof under § 544(a)(3) to avoid MWB's valid deeds of trust, because a BFP would have had notice of their recordation.

I. § 71-1-107.

Plaintiffs argue that the Workout Agreement and quit claim deeds vitiate and supercede the deeds of trust because they were essentially a mortgage and violated § 71-1-107(1). Section 71-1-107(1) provides: "Every transfer of an interest in property, other than in trust, made only as security for the performance of another act is to be deemed a mortgage, except when in the case of personal property it is accompanies by actual change in possession, in which case it is deemed a pledge."

Older case law provides helpful guidance. Donohoe v.