Hefty v. Mountain West Bank, N.A. (In re Hefty)
[…] Brandt, 19 Mont. B.R. at 176, quoting Luloff v. Blackburn, 274 Mont. 64, 69, 906 P.2d 189, 191 (1995) (quoting Foster v. Winstanley (1909), 39 Mont. 314, 316, 102 P. 574, 579 (citations omitted)).

Under Montana law, a party who duly records a deed in the appropriate registry prevails against subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 70-21-304 ("Every conveyance of real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding 1 year, is void against any subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, . . ., of the same property or any part thereof in good faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance is first duly recorded."); U.S. v. Nava, 404 F.3d 1119, 1129 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing cases). The evidence shows that the deeds of trust were properly recorded prior to the date of filing of the Debtors' bankruptcy petitions. Thus § 70-20-303 and § 70-21-304 MWB would prevail under Montana law.