Hefty v. Mountain West Bank, N.A. (In re Hefty)
[…] II. § 71-1-202.

Plaintiffs contend that the deeds of trust are vitiated and superseded by the Workout Agreement and quit claim deeds because they violated § 71-1-202 by providing for the immediate recording of the quit claim deeds without a foreclosure and sale. Section 71-1-202 provides:

Mortgage not considered conveyance - recovery of possession. A mortgage of real property shall not be deemed a conveyance, whatever its terms, so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property without a foreclosure and sale. When the mortgage confers a power of sale, as mentioned in 71-1-111, possession may be recovered according to the terms of the mortgage.