Heffernan v. Janesville
[…] A patrolman has power to serve writs, warrants, and processes, and has the powers and duties of a constable. He has the right to arrest parties in the first instance and order them to court or bring them to the station. Thereafter the disposition of those cases lies entirely with his superior officers. Those superiors may summarily excuse or dismiss the alleged offender, or order the defendant to appear in court, or hold him for appearance in court, or otherwise dispose of the case. The statutes involved are:

Sec. 62.09 (13), Stats., provides:

"Police. The chief of police shall have command of the police force of the city under the direction of the mayor. It shall be his duty to obey all lawful written orders of the mayor or common council. The chief and each policeman shall possess the powers, enjoy the privileges and be subject to the liabilities conferred and imposed by law upon constables, and be taken as included in all writs and papers addressed to constables; shall arrest with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before the police justice or other proper court every person found in the city in a state of intoxication or engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any law of the state or ordinance of such city and he may command all persons present in such case to assist him therein, and if any person, being so commanded, shall refuse or neglect to render such assistance he shall forfeit not exceeding ten dollars. They shall collect the same fees allowed to constables for similar services."

Sec. 62.13 (5) (h), Stats., provides: