Heffernan v. Janesville
[…] Sec. 5.02 of the city ordinances of the city of Janesville provides, in part, as follows:

"The police department shall consist of a chief of police, two captains of police, and such other officers, assistants and patrolmen as may from time to time be appointed. . . ."

This phraseology excludes assistants and patrolmen from the class of officers. Police patrolmen were not established as city officers by the city council so as to come within the last phrase of sec. 62.09 (1) (a), Stats., "and such other officers or boards as are created by law or by the council."

Sec. 5.03 of the city ordinances gives command of the department to the police chief. The department operates in three shifts. A captain supervises each shift, and the chief, with the city manager, runs the department.