Heffernan v. Arlington Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Rule 1:1 states "All final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer."

Code § 20-124.2 provides the circuit court's authority to adjudicate claims regarding court-ordered custody and visitation rights. Code § 20-124.2(B) provides, "[i]n determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interest of the child." Moreover, Code § 20-124.2(E) provides, in relevant part, "[t]he court shall have the continuing authority to make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce any order entered pursuant to this section or § 20-103 including the authority to punish as contempt of court any willful failure of a party to comply with the provisions of the order." Additionally, "[o]nce a court has ruled on matters relating to the custody and care of minor children, and visitation rights of the non-custodial parent, the court retains jurisdiction throughout the minority status of the child involved." Eichelberger v. Eichelberger, 2 Va.