Hefetz v. Beavor
[…] McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las Vegas Boulevard, LLC, 121 Nev. 812, 816, 123 P.3d 748, 750 (2005). If a creditor fails to comply with the one-action rule and sues a debtor personally without seeking judicial foreclosure, the debtor may assert the one-action rule as a defense and move to dismiss the action. NRS 40.435.

We have previously held, however, that in litigation the one-action rule may be waived if it is not timely asserted. Keever v. Nicholas Beers Co., 96 Nev. 509, 513 n.1, 611 P.2d 1079, 1082 n.1 (1980). This holding is contemplated by NRS 40.435(2), which provides that "[i]f the provisions of NRS 40.430 are timely interposed as an affirmative defense ...," then the court may, on an appropriate motion, either "[d]ismiss the proceeding" or "[g]rant a continuance" so that the action may be converted into one that complies with the one-action rule.