Hefetz v. Beavor
[…] Albios v. Horizon Communities, Inc., 122 Nev. 409, 418, 132 P.3d 1022, 1028 (2006) ; see also Orion Portfolio Servs. 2 LLC v. Cty. of Clark, 126 Nev. 397, 403, 245 P.3d 527, 531 (2010) ("This court has a duty to construe conflicting statutes as a whole, so that all provisions are considered together and, to the extent practicable, reconciled and harmonized.").

This court has previously harmonized the statutory provisions of the one-action rule and the NRCP

NRS 40.430 is commonly referred to as Nevada's "one-action rule." Walters v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 127 Nev. 723, 725, 263 P.3d 231, 232 (2011). The one-action rule provides that "there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate." NRS 40.430. When applicable, the one-action rule thus requires that "a creditor ... seek to recover on the property through judicial foreclosure before recovering from the debtor personally." McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las Vegas Boulevard, LLC, 121 Nev. 812, 816, 123 P.3d 748, 750 (2005).